CONTACT

e:  laura@laurajade.com.au

m:  + 61434231593 

ABOUT

Laura Jade is an Australian illumination artist and interaction designer whose work fuses the multidisciplinary fields of art, biology, illumination design, neuroscience and BCI (brain-computer interface) technology to explore new ways of perceiving and interacting with our inner biological processes.

Laura has recently exhibited at the 2017 Athens Digital Art Festival, the 2016 Ars Electronica Festival in Linz, Austria and has had work presented at major Australian festivals including Vivid, BEAMS, Woodford Folk Festival and Sydney Science Festival. She has exhibited at major institutions across Australia, including the Museum of Contemporary Art, The Powerhouse Museum, the Australian Museum, the S.A Natural History Museum and the National Archives in Canberra and recently presented a keynote demonstration of her project Brainlight at the ‘Hoy Es Diseno’ (Design of the Future) conference at ICESI University, Cali Colombia in 2015.

Laura has a multidisciplinary background, holding a Masters in Illumination Design from the University of Technology Sydney, a degree in Fine Art and further studies in biology, science communication, curation and museum studies. Laura is also the creative director of Brainlight, an interactive brain installation that lights up with the power of your mind.

In 2015 Laura completed her MA alongside a research art residency at Culture At Work linking the multi-disciplinary fields of art, illumination design, neuroscience and brain-computer interface technology through illuminated installations.

From October 2016 Laura will be an artist in residence at NES studio’s in Iceland to further her research in neuroscience and bio-rhythms and electromagnetic fields.

View PDF: Laura Jade CV

 EXHIBITIONS

2017  Brainlight, GOGBOT Festival, Enschede, Netherlands
2017 Baptism, celebrating the 500 Year Anniversary of Martin Luther, Berlin Cathedral Crypt & Einsenach Cathedral Crypt, Germany
2017  Brainlight, Athens Digital Art Festival, Greece
2017  ‘When we were kids…’ ’VIVID Festival, Sydney
2017 Micro-Botany Of Iceland, Miniature group show, Collab Gallery, Sydney
2017 Brainlight, Illuminate Festival, Wagga Wagga
2016- World of Wearable Art (WOW), Queens Wharf, wellington, New Zealand
2016- Interacting Art, Raumschiff, Ars Electronica, Linz, Austria
2016- The Mysterious Worlds of Underground Science, Lazareti, Dubrovnik, Croatia
2016- Vivid Festival, A Night Of Disruptive Ideas, Cell Block Theatre, NAS, Sydney
2015- Hoy Es Diseno (Design Today) Conference, ICESI University, Cali, Colombia
2015- Brainlight, Artbar, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
2015- Brainlight,, Kensington St Faire & Beams Festival, Sydney
2015- Brainlight,, Powerhouse Museum, Maker Faire, Sydney
2015- Brainlight,, Australian Museum, Sydney
2015- Brain Light Project Launch, Accelerator Gallery, Culture At Work
2015-Scientia |Art + Science Exhibition, Art Est. Gallery, Sydney
2015- Fractured Infinity Light Art Exhibition, Gallery Lane Cove, Sydney
2014- The Liminal Zone, collaborative installation, Vivid Festival, Sydney
2014- Luciferin, Chippendale New Word Art Prize, NG Gallery, Sydney
2014- What is Light?, Infinity Room Installation, Brand X Gallery, Sydney
2014- White Parazoa III, National Archives of Australia, Waterhouse Art Prize travelling exhibition
2013- White Parazoa III, exhibition & residency, Accelerator Gallery, Sydney
2013- Waterhouse Natural Science Prize, SA Museum, Adelaide
2013- White Parazoa- series II, Hub Gallery, Sydney
2013- White Parazoa, series II, Graphis Fine Art Gallery, Woollahra, Sydney
2012- White Parazoa- Cabinets of Curios, National Archives of Australia, Canberra
2012- Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize, S.A Museum, Adelaide
2012- 44th International Art Residency, Napoleon Museum, Hungary
2012- White Parazoa- Cabinets of Curios, Sculpture Plinth, Lane Cove Gallery, Sydney
2011- Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize, Group Exhibition, Double Bay, Sydney
2011- Lloyd Rees Youth Art Award, Lane Cove Gallery, Sydney
2011- Portrayal, Solo Exhibition, Lane Cove Cultural Centre, Sydney
2011-  Brain Art, Group Exhibition, Global Gallery, Sydney
2010- Shop Art, London Graphic Centre, Group Exhibition, Covent Garden, London
2008- Stapled to The Ceiling, Group Exhibition, Stoic Gallery, Sydney
2007- Graduation Show, National Art School, Sydney
Awards, Residencies and Scholarships
2016- Artist in Residence, NES Studios, Skagastrond, Iceland
2016- Finalist, World of Wearable Art Competition, Queens Wharf, wellington, New Zealand
2015- Presented a keynote presentation at Hoy Es Diseno (Design Today) Conference, ICESI University, Cali, Colombia
2015- Art + Science research residency at Culture At Work
2014- Finalist in the Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize, SA Museum
2014- Finalist in the Chippendale New World Art Prize, NG Gallery, Sydney
2013- Winner of the Toulouse Lautrec portrait competition, National Gallery of Australia, Canberra
2012- Awarded “Highly Commended” and chosen for Travelling Exhibition, National Archives of Australia, Canberra
2012- “Highly Commended” Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize, S.A Museum, Adelaide
2012- Invited to be an artist for the 44th International Artist Residency and Symposium, Gyor, Hungary
2012- Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize Finalist, Double Bay, Sydney
2011- Lloyd Rees Youth Art Award Finalist, Lane Cove Gallery, Sydney
2011- “Patron Commendation Award”  Brain Art Exhibition, Global Gallery, Sydney
2003-2004- Scholarship, Life Drawing Short Course, National Art School,  Sydney
2003- Scholarship, Drawing and Illustration Short Course, Whitehouse Institute of Fashion and Design, Sydney
Publications
THE CREATORS PROJECT
VOLUMETRIC MAGAZINE
TREND HUNTER
ILLUMNI
RALLA 

UTS
DIFFUSION RADIO
DAILY TELEGRAPH
SCOOP IT
AMUSINE
Education
2014-2015- Masters of Illumination Design, University Of Technology, Sydney
2013- Masters of Art Curation and Museum Studies, University of Sydney
2012-2013- Bachelor of Science with a Bachelor of Arts
2005-2007- Bachelor of Fine Art, National Art School, SydneymA